Pteridium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Common Name:BRACKEN FERN
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE - Bracken Fern family
Genus Pteridium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Pteridium latiusculum var. latiusculum Eastern Bracken Fern; Pasture Brake
Pteridium latiusculum var. pseudocaudatum Tailed Bracken Fern; Southern Brake