Asplenium tutwilerae

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport
Common Name:Tutwiler's Spleenwort
Habitat:Crevices of conglomerate sandstone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Tutwiler's Spleenwort is a native herbaceous evergreen fern in the Spleenwort family (Aspleniaceae). It is known from a single site in west-central Alabama. Tutwiler's Spleenwort grows in crevices of conglomerate sandstone in steep hardwood ravines near a small intermittent stream. Tutwiler's Spleenwort is a fertile allotetraploid of Scott’s Spleenwort (Asplenium × ebenoides R.R. Scott). Scott’s Spleenwort is a sterile hybrid between Walking Fern (Asplenium rhizophyllum Linnaeus) and Ebony Spleenwort (Asplenium platyneuron (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg). Scott’s Spleenwort occurs sporadically where the ranges of the two parents overlap, but the fertile allotetraploid has only been discovered at one site in Alabama. The epithet "tutwilerae" honors Julia Strudwick Tutwiler who is a famous figure in Alabama history and the discoverer of the only known population of this species in 1873. Tutwiler's Spleenwort is a perennial with a short horizontal or erect rhizome and a fibrous root system. The fronds are dimorphic with sterile fronds being smaller and appressed to the substrate and fertile fronds being larger and erect. The stipe is chestnut to purplish-brown and pubescent with club-shaped hairs. Blades are lanceolate in outline, irregularly pinnate to pinnatifid, with lobed or serrate margins. The blades have long attenuate tips that sometimes form plantlets. Tutwiler's Spleenwort reproduces by forming spores. The spores are in sporangia located in clusters known as sori on the lower surface of the leaf. The sori are covered by a flap of tissue called an indusium that is attached along one side. Tutwiler's Spleenwort is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state) and Globally as a G1 species (critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres
Taxonomic Notes:The epithet "tutwilerae" honors Julia Strudwick Tutwiler (1841-1916) who is a famous figure in Alabama history and the discoverer of the only known population of this species in 1873.
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport - Tutwiler's Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(1): 104 (103-108; figs. 1B-2). 2007.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Hale Co.: Havana, 28 Jul 1900, C.J. Pollard & W.R. Maxon 335 (holotype: US; isotypes: MICH, MO, NY [2], PH [2], US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium ×ebenoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00053177 Hale 11 Jul 1953 J. C. O'Kelley
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport
UNA00052287 Hale 20 Mar 1878 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport
UNA00052286 Hale 20 Mar 1878 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport
UNA00052288 Hale _ Jan 1905 Mr. Whatley
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenport
UWAL0038776 Hale 26 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3023
UWAL
Asplenium tutwilerae B. R. Keener & L.J. Davenp.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: