Chrysopsis godfreyi

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple
Common Name:Godfrey's Golden Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple - Godfrey's Golden Aster

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS GODFREYI J.C. Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 56: 2092. 1978.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: US 98 E of Destin, dunes N of Silver Beach, 5 Nov 1977, Semple & Godfrey 3148 (holotype: WAT; isotypes: FSU, GH, MO, NY, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000002408 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3858
USAM
Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple
USAM000002404 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 Scott, D.L.
4027
USAM
Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple
JSU104370 Baldwin 15 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12829
JSU
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
USAM000002410 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3846
USAM
Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple
AMAL00005955 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13099
AMAL
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple forma godfreyi
UWAL0042933 Baldwin 12 Oct 2000 West, Chan
601
UWAL
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
TROY000034015 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13100
TROY
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple forma viridis Semple
USAM000002403 Baldwin 07 Oct 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3847
USAM
Chrysopsis godfreyi J.C. Semple
UWAL0002307 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13100
UWAL
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
AMAL00005907 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13100
AMAL
Chrysopsis godfreyi Semple
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: