Bidens tripartita

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
Common Name:Three Lobe Beggarticks
Habitat:Wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens tripartita Linnaeus - Three Lobe Beggarticks

Citation

Citation Bidens tripartita Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 831. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens acuta    
Bidens comosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU104258 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10096
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
JSU104257 Jackson 22 Oct 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2157
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
JSU104259 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7495
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
JSU139745 Calhoun 15 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9290
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
JSU104260 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7495
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
JSU104256 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7468
JSU
Bidens tripartita Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: