Bidens trichosperma

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens trichosperma (Michaux) Britton
Common Name:Crowned Beggarticks; Northern Tickseed Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens trichosperma (Michaux) Britton - Crowned Beggarticks; Northern Tickseed Sunflower

Citation

Citation BIDENS TRICHOSPERMA (Michaux) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 281. 1893.
Basionym: Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux 1803
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens coronata var. brachyodonta Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton, var. brachyodonta Fernald, Rhodora 40: 349, pl. 506(1-3). 1938. MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Harwich, 13 Oct 1918, Fernald 17613 (holotype: GH).
Bidens coronata var. tenuiloba Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton, var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 86: 446. 1928.Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux, var. tenuiloba A. Gray 1884. 
Bidens coronata var. trichosperma Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton, var. trichosperma (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 350. 1938.Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux 1803. 
Bidens coronata var. typica Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 40: 349. 1938, nom. inadmiss.Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton 1893, non Fischer ex Colla 1834; Coreopsis coronata Linnaeus 1763. 
Bidens trichosperma var. tenuiloba Bidens trichosperma (Michaux) Britton, var. tenuiloba (A. Gray) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 281. 1893.Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux, var. tenuiloba A. Gray 1884. 
Coreopsis coronata Coreopsis coronata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1281. 1763. VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1026.3). Lectotypified by Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 59: 314, f. 3. 1915.
Coreopsis trichosperma var. tenuiloba Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux, var. tenuiloba A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 295. 1884. ILLINOIS/INDIANA:
Coreopsis trichosperma Coreopsis trichosperma Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 139. 1803. NORTH CAROLINA:
Diodonta coronata Diodonta coronata (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 360. 1841.Coreopsis coronata Linnaeus 1763. 
Bidens coronata Bidens coronata (Linnaeus) Fischer ex Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 281. 1893, non Fischer ex Colla 1834.Coreopsis coronata Linnaeus 1763. 
Bidens coronata var. leptophylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045284 20 Oct 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Bidens coronata (L.) Fisch. ex Steud.
UNA00045286 Mobile 20 Oct 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Bidens coronata (L.) Fisch. ex Steud.
UNA00045285 Mobile 11 Oct 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Bidens coronata (L.) Fisch. ex Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: