Bidens discoidea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton
Common Name:Swamp Beggarticks; Small Beggarticks; Few Bract Beggarticks
Habitat:Edges of ponds and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton - Swamp Beggarticks; Small Beggarticks; Few Bract Beggarticks

Citation

Citation BIDENS DISCOIDEA (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 281. 1893.
Basionym: Coreopsis discoidea Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis discoidea Coreopsis discoidea Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 339. 1842.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bibb, Bullock, Cherokee, Choctaw, Colbert, Greene, Hale, Houston, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Pickens, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00069114 Shelby 21 Oct 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12769
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
USAM000001892 Choctaw 24 Aug 1978 James R. Burkhalter
6099
USAM
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton
AUA000024484 Shelby 21 OCT 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12769
AUA
BIDENS DISCOIDEA (TORR. & GRAY) BRITT.
UWAL0017135 Colbert 11 Oct 2013 England, J. Kevin
4633
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton
UNA00045294 Pickens 16 Sep 1967 Sidney McDaniel
9773
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
AMAL00014622 Tallapoosa 18 Oct 2006 T. Wayne Barger
434
AMAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
AUA000001807 Lee 2 NOV 1971 BOONE, ALLISON
309
AUA
BIDENS DISCOIDEA (TORR. & GRAY) BRITT.
UNA00045291 Greene 28 Sep 1962 Joab L. Thomas
712
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
AUA000001806 Bibb 17 OCT 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8916
AUA
BIDENS DISCOIDEA (TORR. & GRAY) BRITT.
TROY000046530 Autauga 18 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
834
TROY
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton
UWAL0015333 Hale 26 Sep 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6181
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
UWAL0000475 Shelby 21 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12769
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
AMAL00015016 Shelby 21 Oct 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12769
AMAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
JSU103888 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10087
JSU
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
AMAL00002756 Madison 14 Sep 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
913
AMAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
UNA00056172 Barbour 3 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12145
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
AUA000001808 Wilcox 27 JUL 1958 MATSCHKE, GEORGE
AUA
BIDENS DISCOIDEA (TORR. & GRAY) BRITT.
UNA00026820 Montgomery _ Oct 1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
UWAL0037378 Bullock 18 Jun 2016 Soehren, Eric C.
0350
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & A. Gray) Britt.
AMAL00017259 Marengo 01 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1249
AMAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
TROY000029460 Shelby 21 Oct 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12769
TROY
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
UNA00045290 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
UWAL0000474 Marengo 01 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1249
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
TROY000014817 Bibb 15 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63054
TROY
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
TROY000020874 Marengo 01 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1249
TROY
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
UWAL0019931 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5752
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A.Gray) Britton
UNA00026819 Mobile 18 Oct 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
AMAL00010704 Bibb 15 Oct 1978 R. Kral
63054
AMAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
UWAL0033973 Marengo 16 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9880
UWAL
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton
JSU103887 Cherokee 04 Nov 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13011
JSU
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
TROY000001564 Houston 23 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13656
TROY
Bidens discoidea (Torrey & Gray) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: