Bidens cernua

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens cernua Linnaeus
Common Name:Nodding Beggarticks; Nodding Bur Marigold
Habitat:Wet soils around streams, ponds and ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens cernua Linnaeus - Nodding Beggarticks; Nodding Bur Marigold

Citation

Citation Bidens cernua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 832. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens cernua var. elliptica    
Bidens cernua var. integra    
Bidens cernua var. minima    
Bidens cernua var. oligodonta    
Bidens cernua var. radiata    
Bidens glaucescens    
Bidens cernua var. dentata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Conecuh, Etowah, Limestone, Madison, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000001805 Conecuh 5 Oct 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6583
AUA
Bidens Cernua L.
UWAL0000473 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, L.J.
3985
UWAL
Bidens cernua L.
SAMF0005244 Shelby 22 Sep 2006 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3576
SAMF
Bidens cernua Linnaeus
BRIT89992 13 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37860
BRIT
Bidens cernua Linnaeus
UNA00054503 Blount 26 Sep 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1683
UNA
Bidens cernua L.
BRIT90005 Limestone 13 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37860
BRIT
Bidens cernua Linnaeus
SAMF0005245 Etowah 30 Jul 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3985
SAMF
Bidens cernua Linnaeus
BRIT90018 Limestone 07 Sep 1979 Webb, David H.
2336
BRIT
Bidens cernua Linnaeus
ALNHS00004203 Etowah 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2645
ALNHS
Bidens cernua L.
UWAL0050541 Madison 06 Oct 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15742
UWAL
Bidens cernua L.
ALNHS00004203 Etowah 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2645
ALNHS
Bidens cernua L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: