Liatris scariosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd.
Common Name:Northern Blazing Star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. - Northern Blazing Star

Citation

Citation Liatris scariosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3(3): 1635. 1803.
Basionym: Serratula scariosa L. 1753.
Type: "Habitat in Virginia", (lectotype: LINN 965.14). Lectotypified by Gaiser in Rhodora 48: 294. 1946.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Serratula scariosa Serratula scariosa L., Sp. Pl. 2: 818-819. 1753. "Habitat in Virginia", (lectotype: LINN 965.14). Lectotypified by Gaiser in Rhodora 48: 294. 1946.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0053262 Morgan 08 Oct 2020 Thompson, Joey
1249
UWAL
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd.
ALNHS00002975b Colbert 23 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-568
ALNHS
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. scariosa
ALNHS00002975a Colbert 23 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-568
ALNHS
Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. scariosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: