Isoetes melanopoda ssp. silvatica

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunt. & D.M. Britton
Common Name:Eastern Black Foot Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunt. & D.M. Britton - Eastern Black Foot Quillwort

Citation

Citation Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton, Castanea 71(1): 26–27, f. 8, 10. 2006.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: NORTH CAROLINA: Mecklenburg Co.: just NE of SR 2601, ca. 0.6 miles E of jct. with SR 2461, 13 May 1994, J.F. Matthews & J.T. Soule s.n. (holotype: UNCC; isotype: GAC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Cherokee, Dallas, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00000649 Dallas 26 Feb 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-1
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
ALNHS00004082 Cherokee 19 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2399
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
ALNHS00006815 St. Clair 29 Apr 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5097
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
ALNHS00004082 Cherokee 19 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2399
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ssp. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
ALNHS00004884 Bullock 28 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1715
ALNHS
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Dur. var. silvatica D.F. Brunton & D.M. Britton
UWAL0048127 Bullock 23 Mar 2018 Soehren, Eric C.
545
UWAL
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu ssp. silvatica Brunt. & Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: