Crataegus alabamensis var. ravenelii

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenelii (Sarg.) Lance
Common Name:Ravenel's Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenelii (Sarg.) Lance - Ravenel's Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenelii (Sargent) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 4. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus ravenelii Sarg. 1902.
Type: USA: GEORGIA: Augusta, sand hills, 1901, A. Cuthbert 411 (lectotype: A). --Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1124. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus ravenelii Crataegus ravenelii Sarg., Bot. Gaz. 33(2): 122-123. 1902. USA: GEORGIA: Augusta, sand hills, 1901, A. Cuthbert 411 (lectotype: A). --Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1124. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013864 Butler 21 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23930
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
UWAL0003745 Butler 12 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17565
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
UWAL0005380 Montgomery 01 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21843
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
UWAL0005374 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21924
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
UWAL0037747 Baldwin 20 Apr 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7633
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
UWAL0005373 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21923
UWAL
Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. ravenellii (Sargent) Lance
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: