Asplenium bradleyi

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
Common Name:Cliff Spleenwort; Bradley's Spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton - Cliff Spleenwort; Bradley's Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium bradleyi D. C. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 4: 11. 1873.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, DeKalb, Etowah, Lawrence, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019898 Clay 19 Sep 1983 Short, John W. (Jack)
1369
AMAL
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU102522 Etowah 25 Sep 1989 Allison, James (Jim) R.
4217
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
UNA00052282 Cherokee 16 Jul 1980 Cressler, Alan
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
JSU104074 Etowah 06 Aug 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7090
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU102523 Marshall 30 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1982
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU104073 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10192
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
AUA_ACC_32040 Talladega 10 Oct 1976 Short, John W.
865
AUA
Asplenium Bradleyi D. C. Eat.
TROY000028887 Lawrence 20 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5084
TROY
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
UNA00052283 DeKalb 5 Jun 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
ALNHS00002086 Lawrence 17 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1179
ALNHS
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
UNA00052281 30 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
ALNHS00003760 Etowah 13 Feb 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2229
ALNHS
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eat.
JSU102524 St. Clair 09 Feb 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
523
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
JSU102521 Calhoun 07 Oct 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
s.n.
JSU
Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: