Asplenium heteroresiliens

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner
Common Name:Marl Spleenwort
Habitat:Limestone exposures in south Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered in Alabama by Alan Cressler in Covingston County in 2021.
Taxonomic Notes:A fertile spleenwort of hybrid origin with the purported parents being Asplenium resiliens and A. heterochroum. Marl Spleenwort's occurrence in Alabama is outside of the range of one of the parents, A. heterochroum which occurs in Florida, Georgia, and South Carolina but has not yet been discovered in Alabama.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner - Marl Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner, Amer. Fern J. 56: 12. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: about 5 miles northwest of High Springs, 8 Sep 1960, Ernest S. Ford s.n., cultivated and pressed on 20 Apr 1961 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007195 Conecuh 30 May 2021 Yawn, Noah D.
SP#5570/NDY#162
ALNHS
Asplenium heteroresiliens W.H. Wagner
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: