Asimina × piedmontana

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina × piedmontana C.N. Horn
Common Name:Piedmont Hybrid Pawpaw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Piedmont Hybrid Pawpaw is a native deciduous shrub in the Custard-Apple family (Annonaceae). It is a naturally occurring hybrid of Small Fruit Pawpaw (Asimina parviflora (Michaux) Dunal) and Common Pawpaw (Asimina triloba (Linnaeus) Dunal). It Alabama it has been found in the northern and central portions of the state, and can be expected wherever the two parents occur in close proximity. Piedmont Hybrid Pawpaw occurs on floodplains and adjacent lower slopes. It is a colonial, deciduous shrub 4-9 feet in height. The branches are commonly arching. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, obovate in outline, glabrous above and rusty pubescent below, especially along the veins, with entire margins. The petiole is rusty pubescent. Flowers are solitary, axillary, and are produced before of with the emerging leaves. Flowers have 3 pubescent sepals that are greenish-brown in color and 6 petals in two series of 3. The flowers are reddish or purplish-brown in color. The outer petals are elongate and recurved. They are pubescent on the outer surface. The inner petals are about ½ the length of the outer and have rounded tips. The fruit is a cylindrical berry with many large seed. Piedmont Hybrid Pawpaw is intermediate between the two parents in peduncle length (8-12 mm) and outer petal length (10-20 mm) or width (15-27 mm). Vegetative individuals are most similar to young Common Pawpaw.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between Common Pawpaw (Asimina triloba) and Small Fruit Pawpaw (Asimina parviflora).
Status:Native
References:Diamond, A.R. 2020. Vascular plant species new to the flora of Alabama. Castanea 85(1): 139–145.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANNONACEAE - Custard-Apple family
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina × piedmontana C.N. Horn - Piedmont Hybrid Pawpaw

Citation

Citation Asimina × piedmontana C.N. Horn, Castanea 80: 270. 2015.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Laurens Co.: Enoree Rich Woods site to south of Enoree River. Floodplain to west terminus of Forest Service road 334, off of County 554. Sumter National Forest, 11 Apr 2009, Charles N. Horn 18587 (holotype: USCH; isotypes: NCU, NBYC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marion, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT69002 Marion 14 Apr 1967 Kral, Robert
28227
BRIT
Asimina x piedmontana C.N. Horn
UWAL0039219 Montgomery 14 Mar 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28798
UWAL
Asimina × piedmontana C.N.Horn
TROY000047516 Montgomery 14 Mar 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28798
TROY
Asimina × piedmontana C. N. Horn
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: