Chaerophyllum texanum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
Common Name:Texas Chervil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Chaerophyllum
Species Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose - Texas Chervil

Citation

Citation Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7(1): 59. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: near Houston, 6 may 1899, J.N. Rose 4173 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Lowndes, Montgomery, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT69318 Franklin 06 May 1966 Kral, Robert
26328
BRIT
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
TROY000000937 Lowndes 12 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1787
TROY
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
BRIT70086 Talladega 30 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
46031
BRIT
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
BRIT70084 Montgomery 28 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34579
BRIT
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
BRIT70083 Montgomery 20 May 1973 Kral, Robert
50255
BRIT
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
BRIT70085 Sumter 18 May 1973 Kral, Robert
50113
BRIT
Chaerophyllum texanum J.M. Coult. & Rose
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: