Pterocaulon virgatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
Common Name:Wand Blackroot
Habitat:Upland areas along streams or coastal savannas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:In Alabama, currently only know from two collections (Baldwin and Escambia counties). Otherwise only known from SE Texas and western Louisiana (Diamond 2020).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Diamond, A.R. 2020. Vascular plant species new to the flora of Alabama. Castanea 85(1): 139–145.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pterocaulon
Species Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC. - Wand Blackroot

Citation

Citation Pterocaulon virgatum (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 454. 1836.
Basionym: Gnaphalium virgatum L. 1759.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium virgatum Gnaphalium virgatum L., Syst. Nat. (ed. 10) 2: 1211. 1759.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006852 Escambia 20 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5244
ALNHS
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
UWAL0049429 Escambia 18 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29052
UWAL
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
TROY000049438 Escambia 18 Aug 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29052
TROY
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
UWAL0044340 Baldwin 01 Sep 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
667
UWAL
Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: