Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus

Family:ASPHODELACEAE
Species:Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
Common Name:Yellow Daylily; Lemon Daylily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected as an element of the flora by Melanie T. Spaulding in Randolph County in 2019.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPHODELACEAE - Asphodela Family family
Genus Hemerocallis
Species Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L. - Yellow Daylily; Lemon Daylily

Citation

Citation Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 324. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007046 Macon 09 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4648
ALNHS
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
ALNHS00006520 Macon 19 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4683
ALNHS
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: