Crataegus quaesita var. floridana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus quaesita Beadle var. floridana (Sarg.) Lance
Common Name:Jacksonville Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus quaesita Beadle var. floridana (Sarg.) Lance - Jacksonville Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus quaesita var. floridana (Sargent) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 5. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus floridana Sarg. 1902.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 18 Jul, Curtiss 8 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1120. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus anisophylla Crataegus anisophylla Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 99. 1902. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Banks of the St. Johns River near Jacksonville, 30 Mar 1901, Beadle 4067 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1120. 2008.
Crataegus cirrata Crataegus cirrata Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 101. 1902. ALABAMA: Russell Co.: Girard, s.d., Beadle 4122 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1108. 2008.
Crataegus floridana Crataegus floridana Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 33: 124. 1902. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 18 Jul, Curtiss 8 (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1120. 2008.
Crataegus laxa Crataegus laxa Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 103. 1902. ALABAMA: Russell Co.: Girard, 8 Apr 1901, Beadle 4117 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1118. 2008.
Crataegus versuta Crataegus versuta Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 112. 1902. GEORGIA: Dougherty Co.: Near Albany, 25 Aug 1901, Beadle 4091² (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1120. 2008.
Crataegus viaria Crataegus viaria Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 101. 1902. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville, 29 Mar 1901, Beadle 4065 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1120. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY00435919 Russell 15 Sep 1902 Collector unspecified
B 7116 =B4117/2
NY
Crataegus laxa Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: