Crataegus alabamensis var. teres

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. teres (Beadle) Lance
Common Name:Montgomery Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. teres (Beadle) Lance - Montgomery Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alabamensis var. teres (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 4. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus teres Beadle 1901.
Type: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Montgomery, 15 Apr 1900, Beadle 2169 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: A?, NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1133. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.