Crataegus × rufula

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus × rufula Sargent
Common Name:Rufous Mayhaw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus × rufula Sargent - Rufous Mayhaw

Citation

Citation Crataegus × rufula Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 1(4): 251–252. 1920. [published as species]
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Cottondale, 20 Mar 1917, T.G. Harbison s.n. (syntype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00005690 Geneva 28 Mar 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3642
ALNHS
Crataegus x rufula Sarg.
ALNHS00005689 Houston 29 Mar 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3649
ALNHS
Crataegus x rufula Sarg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: