Mitreola angustifolia

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) J.B.Nelson
Common Name:Narrowleaf Hornpod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLOGANIACEAE - Logania family
Genus Mitreola
Species Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) J.B.Nelson - Narrowleaf Hornpod

Citation

Citation Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) J. B. Nelson, Phytologia 46(5): 339. 1980.
Basionym: Mitreola sessilifolia var. angustifolia Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 45. 1841.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, OXF, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynoctonum angustifolium Cynoctonum angustifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 129. 1896.Mitreola sessilifolia (J. F. Gmelin) G. Don, var. angustifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Mitreola sessilifolia var. angustifolia Mitreola sessilifolia (J. F. Gmelin) G. Don, var. angustifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 45. 1841. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, OXF, P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NCU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NCU00033758 Covington 04 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8964
NCU
Mitreola angustifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) J.B. Nelson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: