Geranium pusillum

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Geranium pusillum L.
Common Name:Small-flowered Crane's-bill
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, lawns, and other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Reported new for Alabama by England (2018) based on a series of specimens he made from multiple counties in North Alabama in 2018. However, an earlier specimen exists from Colbert County in the Texas A&M Herbarium (TAMU) as reported in an unpublished master's thesis whose author studied the flora of the Natchez Trace (Phillips 2006).
Status:Not Native
References:England, J.K. 2018. New to Alabama: Geranium pusillum (Geraniaceae). Phytoneuron 2018-41: 1–4.|||Aedo, C., J.J. Aldasoro and C. Navarro. 1998. Taxonomic Revision of Geranium Sections Batrachioidea and Divaricata (Geraniaceae). Ann. of the Missouri Bot. Gard. 85(4) 594-630.|||Phillips, N.M.M. 2006. Vascular flora and gradient analysis of the Natchez Trace Parkway. M.S. thesis, Texas A&M University, College Station.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGERANIACEAE - Geranium family
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium pusillum L. - Small-flowered Crane's-bill

Citation

Citation Geranium pusillum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. (ed. 10) 2: 1144. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 858.86). Lectotypified by Aedo et al, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 611. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037624 Lauderdale 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9124
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
ALNHS00007288 Morgan 8 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4348
ALNHS
Geranium pusillum L.
ALNHS00007287 Morgan 8 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4348
ALNHS
Geranium pusillum L.
UWAL0052013 Madison 11 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11935
UWAL
Geranium pusillum L.
UWAL0037628 Morgan 27 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9100
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
UWAL0037648 Limestone 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9116
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
UWAL0037651 Lawrence 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9113
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
UWAL0037647 Morgan 28 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9105
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
UWAL0037609 Madison 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9118
UWAL
Geranium pusillum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: