Dichanthelium filiramum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name:Hairy Needle-leaved Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond - Hairy Needle-leaved Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10: 35. 2016.
Basionym: Panicum filiramum Ashe 1900.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Without locality, Jun 1899, Ashe s.n. lecotype: US; isolectotypes: NCU, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by LeBlond, Phytoneuron 2015(34): 5. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum chrysopsidifolium Panicum chrysopsidifolium Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 100, 1327. 1903. FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Lake Jackson, 12 May 1886, Curtiss D (holotype: NY).
Panicum filiramum Panicum filiramum Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 16: 88. 1900. NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Without locality, Jun 1899, Ashe s.n. lecotype: US; isolectotypes: NCU, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by LeBlond, Phytoneuron 2015(34): 5. 2015.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000010835 Mobile 05 May 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7013
USAM
Panicum chrysopsidifolium  Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: