Dichanthelium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 54 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:Witch grass
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Dichanthelium aciculare Needle Leaf Witch Grass; Needle Leaf Rosette Grass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum Woolly Witch Grass; Woolly Panic Grass; Tapered Rosette Grass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum Slender Stem Witch Grass
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri Lindheimer's Witch Grass
Dichanthelium angustifolium Narrowleaf Witch Grass
+ Expand All