Hypericum apocynifolium

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum apocynifolium Small
Common Name:Dogbane St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Similar to H. nudiflorum but with much larger flowers.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum apocynifolium Small - Dogbane St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum apocynifolium Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(12): 616–617. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Bowie Co.: Texarkana, Aug 1897, Heller s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by W. P. Adams, Contr. Gray Herb. 189: 37. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030933 Henry 25 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87722
UWAL
Hypericum apocynifolium Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: