Asplenium ×boydstoniae

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium ×boydstoniae (K.S. Walter) J.W. Short
Common Name:Boydston's Spleenwort
Habitat:Crevices in conglomerate cliff faces of the fall line hills.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Asplenium x boydstoniae is the triploid sterile hybrid back-cross of the tetraploid Asplenium tutwilerae B.R. Keener & L.J. Davenp. and A. platyneuron (L.) B.S.P. The range of Asplenium x boydstoniae seems to be restricted by its parentage and has only been found at the only known location of A. tutwilerae in Hale County, Alabama.--B. Keener
Status:Native, Endemic, S? (State Rank), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium ×boydstoniae (K.S. Walter) J.W. Short - Boydston's Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium × boydstoniae (K.S. Walter) J.W. Short, Amer. Fern J. 73: 28. 1983.
Basionym: × Asplenosorus boydstoniae K.S. Walter 1982. [as 'boydstonae']
Type: ALABAMA: Hale Co.: Havana Glen, 1.2 km NNW of Havana Post Office, Wagner & Walter 70011 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
× Asplenosorus × boydstoniae × Asplenosorus boydstoniae K.S. Walter, Amer. Fern J. 72(2): 62. 1982. ALABAMA: Hale Co.: Havana Glen, 1.2 km NNW of Havana Post Office, Wagner & Walter 70011 (holotype: MICH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005296 Hale 16 Jun 1983 John W. Short
s.n.
AMAL
Asplenium X boydstoniae (K.S. Walter) Short
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: