Ipomoea nil

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Common Name:Picotee Morning Glory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:If persistent in the flora, more than likely populations will be in the outer Coastal Plain.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth - Picotee Morning Glory

Citation

Citation Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth, Catalecta Botanica 1: 36. 1797.
Basionym: Convolvulus nil L. 1762.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000004078 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea nil (Linnaeus) Roth
USAM000004077 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea nil (Linnaeus) Roth
USAM000004080 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea nil (Linnaeus) Roth
USAM000004079 Baldwin 16 Dec 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11934
USAM
Ipomoea nil (Linnaeus) Roth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: