Euphorbia hypericifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Common Name:St. John's Wort-leaved Spurge
Habitat:Ruderal areas, landscape weed.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Uncommon weed in coastal plain.
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered in Alabama by Howard Horne on Dauphin Island (Mobile Co.) in 2017.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia hypericifolia L. - St. John's Wort-leaved Spurge

Citation

Citation Euphorbia hypericifolia L., Sp. Pl. 1: 454. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: India: near sea-level. Lectotype: Herb. Linn. No. 630.4 (LINN) (LINN) LT designated by Fosberg & Mazzeo, Castanea 30 : 199 (1965)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce hypericifolia Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp., Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2(7): 302. 1909.Euphorbia hypericifolia L. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036283 Mobile 14 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3780
UWAL
Euphorbia hypericifolia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: