Hypericum lobocarpum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum lobocarpum Gatt. ex J.M. Coult.
Common Name:Lobed Fruit St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum lobocarpum Gatt. ex J.M. Coult. - Lobed Fruit St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation Hypericum lobocarpum Gattinger ex J.M. Coulter, Bot. Gaz. 11(10): 275–276. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Macon, Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044870 Marengo 25 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3109
UWAL
Hypericum lobocarpum Gattinger
AUA_ACC042586 Marengo 23 JUL 1972 STREET, JIMMY J.
171
AUA
HYPERICUM LOBOCARPUM GATTINGER
AUA_ACC041805 Macon 2 NOV 1973 KRATZER, G. A.
00195
AUA
HYPERICUM LOBOCARPUM GATTINGER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: