Sporobolus compositus var. macer

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. macer (Trin.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Common Name:Thin Dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. macer (Trin.) Kartesz & Gandhi - Thin Dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus compositus var. macer (Trinius) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 78(1): 11. 1995.
Basionym: Vilfa macra Trin. 1840.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sporobolus asper var. macer Sporobolus asper var. macer (Trin.) Shinners, Rhodora 56(662): 29. 1954. Vilfa macra Trin. 1840.
Sporobolus macer Sporobolus macer (Trin.) Hitchc., Amer. J. Bot. 2: 203. 1915.Vilfa macra Trin. 1840. 
Vilfa macra Vilfa macra Trin., Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Sér. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 6,4(1–2): 79. 1840.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005970 Montgomery _ Sep 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sporobolus asper (Beauv.) Kunth var. macer (Trin.) Shinners
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: