Rudbeckia nitida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia nitida Nutt.
Common Name:Shiny Coneflower.
Habitat:Moist sandy open areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Shiny Coneflower is a native perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It grows in wet pinelands, swales, ditches, bayous. In Alabama in is currently known from a single county in south Alabama. Shiny Coneflower is a perennial from a short rhizome. Leaves are basal and cauline. Basal leaves are elliptic to lanceolate in outline, glabrous or sparsely hairy, with entire or crenate margins. The cauline leaves are petiolate or sessile, alternate, glabrous or sparsely hairy, with entire or toothed margins. The cauline leaves are reduced in size upwards. All leaves are thick and leathery and sometimes lightly glaucous. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are solitary or in corymbs. Ray flowers are 8-15, and yellow in color. The disc flowers are maroon. The fruit is an achene. Shiny Coneflower is listed as an endangered species by the state of Florida, and as a species of conservation concern in the Flora of North America. There is no page for this species in the Alabama Plant Atlas at this time. The Alabama Plant Atlas arose out of the Flora of Alabama Checklist. The goal of the checklist committee was to create a document listing all species of vascular plants that occur or have been known to occur in Alabama. The major criterion for each species to be included on the list was the existence of a herbarium specimen to serve as a voucher for that species occurring in the state. During the development of the Checklist, Dr. Robert Kral of Vanderbilt University stated that he had collected this species in Monroe County. However, no herbarium specimen was located. This may be due to the specimen having not been mounted and filed in the herbarium at the time. A specimen was collected to document the Conecuh County population, and will be deposited in a state herbarium where it will serve as a voucher for this species. When that is completed, the species will “officially” become a part of the flora of Alabama.--A Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:After some debate about the presences or absence of this species in the Alabama flora, it was confirmed for the state in 2016 by Alvin Diamond based on his collection from Conecuh County.
Status:Native
References:Diamond, A. R. 2016. New vascular plant county records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-70: 1-6.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia nitida Nutt. - Shiny Coneflower.

Citation

Citation Rudbeckia nitida Nutt., J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7(1): 78. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: Tatnal Geo, Mar 1830, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039182 Conecuh 24 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27508
UWAL
Rudbeckia nitida Nuttall
UWAL0034659 Conecuh 27 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79214
UWAL
Rudbeckia nitida Nutt.
TROY000044227 Conecuh 24 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27508
TROY
Rudbeckia nitida Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: