Viola lanceolata var. vittata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom
Common Name:Strap Leaved Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom - Strap Leaved Violet

Citation

Citation Viola lanceolata L., var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom, Rhodora 36(422): 48. 1934.
Basionym: Viola vittata Greene. 1898.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola lanceolata ssp. vittata Viola lanceolata Linnaeus, subsp. vittata (Greene) N. H. Russell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 54: 484. 1955.  
Viola vittata Viola vittata Greene, Pittonia 3: 258. 1898. FLORIDA\TEXAS:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Covington, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004489 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5146
UWAL
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. Vittata (Greene) Russell
UWAL0001913 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3986
UWAL
Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weahterby & Grisc.
AUA_ACC_65492 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1757
AUA
Viola Lanceolata L. Var. Vittata (Greene) Russell
UNA00074058 Covington 3 May 2012 Hansen, C.J.
5482
UNA
Viola lanceolata L. subsp. vittata (Greene) Russell
ALNHS00004698 Bullock 05 Apr 2016 Soehren, Eric C.
210
ALNHS
Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom
UWAL0004488 Baldwin 25 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
2009
UWAL
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. Vittata (Greene) N.H. Russell
AUA_ACC_7032 Baldwin 7 May 1960 Watson, Jr., J.Ray
AUA
Viola Lanceolata L. Var. Vittata (Greene) Russell
UWAL0044042 Baldwin 28 Apr 2003 West, Chan
1199
UWAL
Viola lanceolata L. var. vittata (Greene) Weath. & Griscom
TROY000032353 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5146
TROY
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. vittata (Greene) Russell
AUA_ACC_3487 Baldwin 18 Apr 1953 Bennett, Orus L.
AUA
Viola Lanceolata L. Var. Vittata (Greene) Russell
UWAL0049159 Covington 03 May 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5482
UWAL
Viola lanceolata L. ssp. vittata (Greene) Russell
AUA_ACC_70309 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
3986
AUA
Viola Lanceolata L. Var. Vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Grisc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: