Dionaea muscipula

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis
Common Name:Venus' Flytrap
Habitat:Low acidic boggy habitats in the coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This fascinating species is native to North and South Carolina where it is protected by state and federal law. It has been introduced in Alabama, thus not native or protected. It is currently known only from Baldwin County where it was collected by Bruce Sorrie in 1996. It has been observed but not collected at one additional locality. Due to the tendency for it grow with other rare species, the locality has been withheld.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDROSERACEAE - Sundew family
Genus Dionaea
Species Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis - Venus' Flytrap

Citation

Citation Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis, The St James's Chronicle; or the British Evening Post No. 1172: [p. 4]. 1768, non 1773: see Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 99: 249-254. 1989.
Basionym: **
Type: a pencil sketch; LT by Nelson (1989), Bot.J.Linn.Soc. 99: 253.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC059824 Baldwin 17 OCT 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9109
AUA
DIONAEA MUSCIPULA J. ELLIS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: