Rudbeckia terranigrae

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour
Common Name:Black Belt Black Eyed Susand
Habitat:Calcareous soils of prairies and limestone areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Black Belt Black-eyed Susan is a native perennial in the Aster family (Asteraceae). It is native to the Black Belt prairies of Alabama and Mississippi. Black Belt Black-eyed Susan occurs in prairies, on chalk outcrops, on road cuts, in cedar glades, and on roadsides. It grows in open grassy areas and the margins of woods on calcareous substrates. It was described in 2013 (Campbell, J.J.N. and W.R. Seymour, Jr. 2013. Towards a revision of the Rudbeckia fulgida complex (Asteraceae), with description of a new species from the blacklands of southern USA. Phytoneuron 2013-90: 1–27. Published 22 November 2013. ISSN 2153 733X; http://www.friendsofeloisebutler.org/pdfdocs/rudbeckia_fulgida_abstract.pdf ). Black Belt Black-eyed Susan differs from typical Eastern Coneflower (Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton) by producing stoloniferous offsets, having clustered mid-stem leaves, having paleae eciliate or irregularly erose to thinly ciliate, the hairs interrupted by a waxy-thickened apical point, by flowering later (August-September vs July-August), and by having heads solitary or with one distinctly larger vs multiple heads all of the same size. Black Belt Black-eyed Susan can be abundant, especially on disturbed sites such as roadsides and the edges of fields where competing vegetation has been reduced by mowing or fire.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour - Black Belt Black Eyed Susand

Citation

Citation Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N.Campb. & W.R.Seymour, Phytoneuron 2013-90: 4. [22 Nov 2013]
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: USA. Mississippi. Chickasaw Co.: Pulliam Prairie, ca. 1 mi NE of Buena Vista (intersection of County Roads 402 and 406), locally common at lower edges of grassland, often in transitions to riparian thickets and edges, 22 Aug 2009, W.R. Seymour & J.J.N. Campbell 390 (holotype: MISS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Franklin, Lowndes, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032180 Montgomery 26 Aug 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21541
TROY
Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour
TROY000031885 Butler 12 Aug 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21531
TROY
Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour
UWAL0000952 Sumter 11 Sep 1993 Stanton, Lee
B-022
UWAL
Rudbeckia terranigrae J. Campbell & Seymour
UWAL0001800 Montgomery 26 Aug 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21541
UWAL
Rudbeckia terranigrae J. Campbell & Seymour
UWAL0009223 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6633
UWAL
Rudbeckia terranigrae J. Campbell & Seymour
UWAL0011521 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23295
UWAL
Rudbeckia terranigrae J. Campbell & Seymour
TROY000002678 Lowndes 09 Sep 2004 Curtis J. Hansen
1628
TROY
Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour
TROY000015899 Butler 06 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18042
TROY
Rudbeckia terranigrae J.J.N. Campbell & Seymour
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: