Agalinis viridis

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis viridis (Small) Pennell
Common Name:Green Gerardia
Habitat:Chalk prairies of the Black Belt region.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Extremely rare in Alabama, as of 2015 only known from a single collection.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis viridis (Small) Pennell - Green Gerardia

Citation

Citation AGALINIS VIRIDIS (Small) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73(3C): 521. 1921[1922].
Basionym: Gerardia viridis Small 1898.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia viridis Gerardia viridis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(11): 619. 1898.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0015006 Sumter 07 Oct 1976 Kral, R.
59390
UWAL
Agalinis viridis (Small) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: