Ipomoea triloba

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea triloba L.
Common Name:Littlebells
Habitat:Disturbed open places, lower coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Howard Horne from Mobile County in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea triloba L. - Littlebells

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA TRILOBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 161. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: pl. 97(1). 1707). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 127. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas triloba Batatas triloba (Linnaeus) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 127. 1837.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus trilobus Convolvulus trilobus (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 564. 1792.BASIONYM: Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea eustachiana Ipomoea eustachiana Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 12, t. 36. 1767. ST. EUSTIS: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 36. 1767). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 105: 127. 1978.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043230 Baldwin 08 Sep 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1472
UWAL
Ipomoea triloba L.
UWAL0036648 Mobile 06 Nov 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3657
UWAL
Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus
AMAL00020136 Mobile 13 Nov 2011 Howard E. Horne
1717
AMAL
Ipomoea triloba L.
AMAL00020359 Mobile 14 Sep 2013 Howard E. Horne
2386
AMAL
Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: