Iris ensata

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris ensata Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese Water Iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A rare escape from cultivation. As of 2014, only represented in the flora by a single clump on Dauphin Island.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris ensata Thunb. - Japanese Water Iris

Citation

Citation IRIS ENSATA Thunb., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 328. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: Japan:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris kaempferi Iris kaempferi Siebold ex Lem., Ill. Hort. 5: pl. 157. 1858.  
Limniris enstata Limniris ensata (Thunb.) Rodion., Bot. Žurn. (Kiev) 92: 552. 2007.Iris ensata Thunb. 1794. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043717 Montgomery 01 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27358
TROY
Iris ensata Thunb.
UWAL0033079 Montgomery 01 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27358
UWAL
Iris ensata Thunb.
AMAL00011130 Mobile 20 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2097
AMAL
Iris ensata Thunb.
ALNHS00004570 Montgomery 02 May 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3032
ALNHS
Iris ensata Thunb.
ALNHS00004569 Montgomery 02 May 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3032
ALNHS
Iris ensata Thunb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: