Opuntia stricta

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
Common Name:Erect Prickly Pear
Habitat:Sandy soils along roadsides. A rare escape from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. - Erect Prickly Pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia stricta (Haworth) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 191. 1812.
Basionym: Cactus strictus Haworth 1803.
Type: Without data (lectotype: de Candolle, Pl. Hist. Succ. pl. 138. 1804). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 931. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00017421 Mobile 01 Jun 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D522
UNA
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
AMAL00020296 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1100
AMAL
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
ALNHS00002098 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1100
ALNHS
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
AMAL00006149 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11332
AMAL
Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: