Opuntia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYPEAR
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Opuntia cespitosa Red-flowered Prickly Pear
Opuntia drummondii Cock Spur Prickly Pear; Little Prickly Pear; Dune Prickly Pear
Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri Texas Prickly Pear
Opuntia humifusa Eastern Prickly-Pear
Opuntia mesacantha subsp. lata Prickly Pear
+ Expand All