Lycoris squamigera

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
Common Name:Naked Ladies
Habitat:Persistent after cultivation at old homesites or rarely along roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Lycoris
Species Lycoris squamigera Maxim. - Naked Ladies

Citation

Citation Lycoris squamigera Maxim., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 6: 79–80. 1885.
Basionym: **
Type: Japan: Simabara: littore arenoso prope Oyo

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hippeastrum squamigerum Hippeastrum squamigerum (Maxim.) H. Lév., Liliac. & C.Chine 21. 1905. Lycoris squamigera Maxim. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Fayette, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046836 Fayette 01 Aug 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8543
TROY
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
UWAL0015457 Etowah 07 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13824
UWAL
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
AUA000027869 Etowah 7 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13824
AUA
Lycoris Squamigera Maxim.
ALNHS00003984 Lee 20 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2370
ALNHS
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
UWAL0019070 Fayette 01 Aug 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8543
UWAL
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
AMAL00003838 Etowah 07 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13824
AMAL
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
ALNHS00004566 Lee 20 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3034
ALNHS
Lycoris squamigera Maxim.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: