Polypogon interruptus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Polypogon interruptus Kunth
Common Name:Interrupted beardgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Polypogon
Species Polypogon interruptus Kunth - Interrupted beardgrass

Citation

Citation POLYPOGON INTERRUPTUS Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. (quarto ed.) 1: 134, pl. 44. 1815[1816]. (29 Jan 1816).
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUALA: Amazonas: in sylvis opacis Orinocensibus prope Atures, Rio Cataniapo et speluncam Ataruipe, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: B-WILLD-1558, US-82088 (fragm. ex P-HBK as Setaria), US-82088 (fragm. ex B-WILLD, and letter from A. Chase to Hubbard at K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alopecurus interruptus Alopecurus interruptus (Kunth) Poir., Encycl. 5: 495. 1817.Polypogon interruptus Kunth 1815.  
Polypogon littoralis var. interruptus Polypogon littoralis var. interruptus (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 367. 1898.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Lawrence, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034617 Conecuh 06 Jun 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20753
TROY
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0010842 Conecuh 06 Jun 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20753
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0032904 Lawrence 19 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6371
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0016977 Mobile 15 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2179
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0036254 Mobile 07 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3897
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0016974 Mobile 22 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2202
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0036259 Mobile 15 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3786
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
UWAL0012322 Mobile 30 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2132
UWAL
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
JSU140237 Mobile 14 Apr 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP999
JSU
Polypogon interruptus Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: