Sporobolus pyramidalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
Common Name:Giant Ratstail Grass
Habitat:Roadsides and other similar disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Native to old world tropics. This species was first collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2012.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois - Giant Ratstail Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011603 Mobile 10 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1830
UWAL
Sporobolus pyramidalis P. Beauv.
AUA000028197 Mobile 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
786
AUA
Sporobolus Pyramidalis P. Beauv.
TROY000039841 Butler 07 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24508
TROY
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
UWAL0047560 Mobile 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#786
UWAL
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
UWAL0030655 Covington 12 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26814
UWAL
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
ALNHS00001743 Mobile 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#786
ALNHS
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
TROY000043303 Covington 12 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26814
TROY
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
UWAL0011606 Mobile 09 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1829
UWAL
Sporobolus pyramidalis P. Beauv.
TROY000042974 Covington 12 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26814
TROY
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
UNA00070486 Mobile 10 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard
1830
UNA
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
UWAL0014123 Butler 07 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24508
UWAL
Sporobolus pyramidalis Palisot de Beauvois
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: