Juncus longii

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus longii Fernald
Common Name:Long's Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus longii Fernald - Long's Rush

Citation

Citation Juncus longii Fernald, Rhodora 39: 397, t. 477(1-4). 1937.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Coddyshore, 20 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6144 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Chambers, Escambia, Fayette, Macon, Monroe, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038869 Escambia 17 May 2010 Hansen C. J.
4666
UWAL
Juncus longii Fern.
UWAL0034003 Escambia 28 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6537
UWAL
Juncus longii Fernald
AUA_ACC054531 Pike 16 JUN 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9230
AUA
JUNCUS LONGII FERN.
UNA00055605 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1039
UNA
Juncus longii Fern.
UNA00058443 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
841
UNA
Juncus longii Fern.
AUA_ACC006266 Macon 28 JUL 1962 GRAMLICH, JIM
AUA
JUNCUS LONGII FERN.
AUA_ACC059078 Chambers 11 JUL 2000 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
2000-37
AUA
JUNCUS LONGII FERN.
UNA00058087 Fayette 14 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2179
UNA
Juncus longii Fern.
UWAL0034472 Washington 08 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
85997
UWAL
Juncus longii Fernald
UNA00059949 Monroe 27 May 2001 R. Kral
91185
UNA
Juncus longii Fern.
UWAL0030749 Washington 08 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
85997
UWAL
Juncus longii Fernald
AUA_ACC010276 Macon 28 JUL 1962 SCOTT, TOM M.
AUA
JUNCUS LONGII FERN.
AMAL00001037 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2096
AMAL
Juncus longii Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: