Dryopteris erythrosora

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
Common Name:Autumn Fern; Japanese Wood Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Autumn Fern is an introduced evergreen perennial in the Wood Fern family (Dryopteridaceae). It is native to China, Japan, Korea, and the Philippines. It has been reported as an escape from scattered locations across Alabama. Autumn Fern grows in moist to mesic forests, disturbed urban woodlots, on roadside banks, and under bridges. Autumn Fern is a perennial from an ascending rhizome. The leaves (fronds) are not dimorphic (of two shapes). Young leaves are orange-red to copper in color, becoming deep green with age. The leaves are oblong-lanceolate in outline, lack glands, and are bi-pinnate. The pinnae are lanceolate in outline with serrate margins. The lower portion of the rachis (stalk of the leaf) is covered in papery scales. These scales are chestnut brown in color with a brown margin. Autumn Fern reproduces by forming spores in sporangia. The sporangia are grouped in round clusters (sori) on the underside of the leaf. The sori are located nearer the midrib than the margin. The sori are covered by a kidney-shaped indusium that has a reddish center and pale brown edge. Autumn Fern is widely available from nurseries. It can tolerate a drier soil than most ferns.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze - Autumn Fern; Japanese Wood Fern

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Calhoun, Colbert, Crenshaw, Montgomery, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012584 Shelby 12 Jan 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13682
UWAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
TROY000037594 Crenshaw 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24190
TROY
Dryopteris erythrosora (D. C. Eaton) Kuntze
UWAL0015968 Crenshaw 02 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24190
UWAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C.Eaton) Kuntze
TROY000043834 Montgomery 10 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27382
TROY
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
TROY000050568 Colbert 23 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10770
TROY
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
UWAL0048082 Barbour 18 Nov 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4700
UWAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
AMAL00006963 Shelby 12 Jan 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13682
AMAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
AMAL00020134 Calhoun 03 Mar 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13394
AMAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
UWAL0012523 Calhoun 03 Mar 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13394
UWAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
UWAL0048255 Colbert 23 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10770
UWAL
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: