Euphorbia curtisii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann
Common Name:Curtis's Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann - Curtis's Spurge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tithymalopsis curtisii    
Tithymalopsis eriogonoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Clay, Jefferson, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006596 Clay 22 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6406
SAMF
Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann
SAMF0002475 Tallapoosa 15 Apr 2006 Brock, Jane M.
38
SAMF
Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann
AUA_ACC012314 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 RANKIN, H. TAYLOR
139
AUA
EUPHORBIA CURTISII ENGELM.
AUA_ACC019782 Baldwin 3 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
160-69
AUA
EUPHORBIA CURTISII ENGELM.
SAMF0002476 Jefferson 10 May 1969 Barclay
s.n.
SAMF
Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann
SAMF0002477 Bibb 30 Aug 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4836
SAMF
Euphorbia curtisii Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: