Euphorbia graminea

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
Common Name:Grassleaf Spurge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia graminea Jacquin - Grassleaf Spurge

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA GRAMINEA Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 151. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035525 Mobile 09 Aug 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2695
UWAL
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
UWAL0030792 Mobile 24 Oct 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2758
UWAL
Euphorbia graminea Linnaeus
TROY000043578 Baldwin 29 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24406
TROY
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
TROY000039339 Conecuh 16 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24693
TROY
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
UWAL0016110 Conecuh 16 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24693
UWAL
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
UWAL0015793 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24686
UWAL
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
TROY000039374 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24686
TROY
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
UWFP008617 Baldwin 29 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24406
UWFP
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
UWFP008616 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19741
UWFP
Euphorbia graminea Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: