Allium neapolitanum

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
Common Name:White Garlic; Naples Garlic; Daffodil Garlic
Habitat:Ruderal areas, urban lots, cemeteries, margins of urban woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama in 2012.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Keener, B.R. 2012. Three non-native vascular plant species new to Alabama. Phytoneuron 2012-73: 1-3.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALLIACEAE - Onion Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium neapolitanum Cirillo - White Garlic; Naples Garlic; Daffodil Garlic

Citation

Citation ALLIUM NEAPOLITANUM Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: 13, t. 4. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Naples, without data (lectotype: Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: t. 4. 1788). Lectotypified by Kollmann, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 8: 121. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allium album Allium album Santi, Viagg. Montamiata 352, f. 7. 1795.  
Allium cowanii Allium cowanii Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: t. 758. 1823-1824.  
Allium lacteum Allium lacteum Smith, in Sibthorp & Smith, Fl. Graec. Prodr. 1: 226. 1809. TYPE: ITALY:
Allium sieberianum Allium sieberianum Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1099. 1830.  
Allium sulcatum Allium sulcatum de Candolle, in Redoute, Liliac. 8: t. 482. 1815.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045023 Marengo 09 Mar 2013 J. Kevin England
4085
TROY
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
UWAL0013398 Marengo 09 Mar 2013 England, J. Kevin
4085
UWAL
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
TROY000035994 Marengo 24 Feb 2012 Brian R. Keener
6855
TROY
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
UWAL0009781 Marengo 24 Feb 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6855
UWAL
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
AMAL00018964 Dallas 09 Mar 2012 T. Wayne Barger
398
AMAL
Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: