Ornithogalum nutans

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Species:Ornithogalum nutans Linnaeus
Common Name:Drooping Star of Bethlehem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Originally grown as an ornamental, this species is now naturalized and part of the Alabama flora. The first collection was made in Greene County in Eutaw. Keener, B.R. 2012. Three non-native vascular plant species new to Alabama. Phytoneuron 2012-73: 1-3.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYACINTHACEAE - Hyacinth Family family
Genus Ornithogalum
Species Ornithogalum nutans Linnaeus - Drooping Star of Bethlehem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036677 Greene 06 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
6886
TROY
Ornithogalum nutans Linnaeus
UWAL0009758 Greene 06 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6886
UWAL
Ornithogalum nutans L.
AMAL00021479 Greene 19 Mar 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
13895
AMAL
Ornithogalum nutans L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: