Iris savannarum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris savannarum Small
Common Name:Dixie Iris
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:For decades this species was recognized as I. hexagona var. savannarum before being moved back to a species. Any specimen listed below idenfitied as I. hexagona is more than likely identifiable with I. savannarum.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris savannarum Small - Dixie Iris

Citation

Citation Iris savannarum Small, Addisonia 9(4): 57–58, pl. 317. 1924 [1925].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Covington, Crenshaw, Dallas, Houston, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000007399 Mobile 16 Apr 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9657
USAM
Iris hexagona Walter
UNA00008085 Wilcox 20 May 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
622
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
USAM000007400 Mobile 01 May 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9194
USAM
Iris hexagona Walter
TROY000047377 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
681
TROY
Iris savannarum Small
UWAL0046098 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
681
UWAL
Iris savannarum Small
AUA_ACC_9381 Bullock 8 Jun 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
470
AUA
Iris Savannarum Small
TROY000026123 Crenshaw 27 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19625
TROY
Iris savannarum Small
TROY000044385 Covington 4/31/2006 Kral, Robert
97324
TROY
Iris savannarum Small
UNA00045802 Houston 31 May 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6133
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00008100 15 Apr 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00008095 Dallas 31 May 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
718
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
UNA00056952 Crenshaw 24 May 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11686
UNA
Iris hexagona Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: