Juncus dudleyi

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus dudleyi Wiegand
Common Name:Dudley's Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus dudleyi Wiegand - Dudley's Rush

Citation

Citation Juncus dudleyi Wiegand, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27(10): 524–525. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Etowah, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 1972

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000047 Etowah 29 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45923
UNA
Juncus dudleyi Wieg.
AMAL00018012 Montgomery 13 May 2004 Kral, Robert
95137
AMAL
Juncus dudleyi Wiegand?
AUA_ACC_12318 Bullock 30 Apr 1965 Koelling, Alfred C.
2286
AUA
Juncus Dudleyi Wieg.
TROY000026131 Montgomery 13 May 2004 Kral, Robert
95137
TROY
Juncus dudleyi Wiegand
AUA_ACC_60761 Montgomery 28 Apr 1969 Kral, Robert
34582
AUA
Juncus Dudleyi Wieg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: