Lilium philippinense

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium philippinense Baker
Common Name:Philippine Island Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIPH4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium philippinense Baker - Philippine Island Lily

Citation

Citation LILIUM PHILIPPINENSE Baker, Gard. Chron. 1873: 1141. 1873.
Basionym: **
Type: PHILIPPINES

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Clarke, Covington, Fayette, Geneva, Houston, Lawrence, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030201 Walker 11 Aug 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9154
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000011191 Baldwin 21 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67851
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0014138 Covington 10 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24435
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0015619 Lawrence 11 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3909
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000044258 Walker 11 Aug 2015 Brian R. Keener
9154
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0036724 Winston 05 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8342
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000046337 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27597
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0039351 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27598
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0001686 Clarke 04 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6144
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000046433 Covington 28 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond`
27893
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
AMAL00022114 Walker 11 Aug 2015 Brian R. Keener
9154
AMAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0039839 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27597
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000044218 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27598
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0018602 Fayette 12 Aug 1975 Kral, R.
56403
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0039907 Covington 28 Jul 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27893
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
UWAL0004722 Butler 09 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19736
UWAL
Lilium philippinense Baker
TROY000044663 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1418
TROY
Lilium philippinense Baker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: